Home > Leadership

Below, you will find information regarding our 2018-2019 leadership team.  We invite you to contact us with any questions, concerns, or suggestions.

Michael Motyka - President

Marshall Gerstein Borun, LLP
president@alachicago.org
312-423-3466

The President is an officer and has primary responsibility for managing the organization and providing a common direction to the Board and Chapter as a whole.

Click here for complete description.


Laura Sears, CLM - Vice President/
President-Elect/Region 3 Representative

Gould & Ratner LLP
lsears@gouldratner.com
312-899-1660

The Vice President is an officer and has the primary responsibility to assist the President in fulfilling his/her duties and acting in place of the President when asked to do so or when the President is unable to act.

Click here for complete description.


Ken Koehn, CLM - Vice President-Elect

Gould & Ratner LLP
KKoehn@gouldratner.com 
312-899-1620

The Vice President-Elect is an officer and has the primary responsibility to assist the President and the Vice President in fulfilling their duties.; The Vice President-Elect shall serve concurrently in another role on the Board and shall have previously served or be serving in a Director or Officer role.

Click here for complete description.


Ken Koehn, CLM - Treasurer

Gould & Ratner, LLP
treasurer@alachicago.org
312-899-1620

The Treasurer is an officer and has primary responsibility for all financial information during his/her term of office.

Click here for complete description.    


Jose Cheesman - Secretary

Hall Prangle & Schoonveld LLC
jcheesman@hpslaw.com
312-267-6974

The Secretary is an officer and has primary responsibility for recording all proceedings of the Board.

Click here for complete description.


Betsy Kopczynski - Past President/Historian

Epstein Becker & Green
BKopczynski@ebglaw.com
312-449-1475

The Past President/Historian serves as an adviser to the President. The Historian acts as a resource for Chapter historical information and maintains the records of the Chapter’s history.

Click here for complete description.  


Anna Sorensen - Business Partner Relations Director

Stradley Ronon Stevens & Young, LLP

businesspartners@alachicago.org

312.964.3504

The Business Partner Relations Director has primary responsibility for maintaining relationships with vendors to the legal community and all efforts to publicize and promote the Chapter to the legal community and the community at-large.

Click here for complete description.  


Mary Ann Rojas, CLM - CLM Director

Pugh, Jones & Johnson, P.C.
mrojas@pjjlaw.com
312-768-7800

The CLM Director shall be responsible for designing and developing the CLM Study Group curriculum based on the components of the Certified Legal Manager Examination. The CLM Director will also chair and coordinate the CLM Study Group, and plan one Brown Bag event that would qualify for CLM credit.

Click here for complete description.


Michelle Howe, PHR - Communications/ Website Director

Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP
michelle.howe@dbr.com
312-569-1804

The Communications/Website Director is the Chapter’s communications link to the membership.

Click here for complete description.


Kyle Woodward - Community Relations Director

Freeborn & Peters LLP
kwoodward@freeborn.com
312-360-6633

The Community Relations Director shall coordinate community service projects and develop relationships with the Chicago legal community, i.e. bar associations, IFMA, ILTA, LMA and SHRM.

Click here for complete description.


Patsy Carey - Large-Size Firm Director

McGuireWoods LLP
pcarey@mcguirewoods.com 
312-849-8210

The Large-Size Firm Director has primary responsibility for identifying and fulfilling the educational needs of Chapter members in this area.

Click here for complete description.


Nicole Clark - Membership Director

Robbins Schwartz
nclark@robbins-schwartz.com

312-265-2592

The Membership Director has primary responsibility for maintaining the records of membership.

Click here for complete description.


Kat Denk - Director of Member Experience

Bryan Cave
kat.denk@bryancave.com
312-602-5035

The Director of Member Experience has primary responsibility for identifying and fulfilling the members needs of Chapter members in this area.

Click here for complete description.


Rachel Benner - Mid-Size Firm Director

Golan Christie Taglia
rbenner@gct.law
312-696-2037

The Mid-Size Firm Director has primary responsibility for identifying and fulfilling the educational needs of Chapter members in this area.

Click here for complete description.


Susan Burdett - Newsletter Director

Sugar, Felsenthal, Grais & Hammer, LLP
sburdett@sugarfgh.com  
312-704-2774

The Newsletter Director has primary responsibility for promoting the Chapter through written materials.

Click here for complete description.


Patricia Winter, CLM - Professional Development Director

Foran Glennon
professionaldevelopment@alachicago.org
312-863-5006

The Professional Development Director is responsible for providing professional development resources, information, and program to the chapter’s members. Professional Development deals with the documentation and assessment of the overall skill requirements necessary for legal administrators to perform their jobs competently, as well as determine the programmatic and educational means for developing those skills.

Click here for complete description.


Laura Marlin - Small Firm Director

Miller Shakman & Beem LLP
lmarlin@millershakman.com
312-263-3700

The Small Firm Director has primary responsibility for identifying and fulfilling the educational needs of the small firm administrators in our Chapter.

Click here for complete description.


Suzie Florez - Special Events Director

Donohue Brown Mathewson & Smyth LLC
florez@dbmslaw.com
312-422-9967

The Special Events Director is responsible for identifying and fulfilling the special events planning needs for the Chapter.

Click here for complete description.


Barb Javorcic - Survey Director

Marshall Gerstein & Borun LLP
bjavorcic@marshallip.com
312-474-9533

The Survey Director has primary responsibility for producing the Chapter’s annual Salary Survey and any other surveys that may be designated by the Board.

Click here for complete description.  


Larry J. Fujara - Finance Advisor

Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP
lfujara@pattishall.com
312-554-7921

The Finance Advisor reports to the Professional Development Director and has primary responsibility for identifying and fulfilling the educational needs for Chapter members in the area of financial management.

Click here for complete description .


Carol McCallum, CLM - Human Resources Advisor

Arnett Law Group, LLC
cmccallum@arnettlawgroup.com
312-561-5660

The Human Resources Advisor reports to the Professional Development Director and has the responsibility for identifying and fulfilling the educational needs of Chapter members in the Human Resources area.

Click here for complete description.


Lindsay Shaw - Industry/Business Advisor

Office Manager at Illinois Supreme Court Commission on Professionalism
XXXX
XXXX

The Legal Industry/Business Advisor reports to the Professional Development Director and have primary responsibility for identifying and fulfilling the educational needs for Chapter members in this area.

Click here for complete description.


Tracy Gallegos, CLM - Operations/Communications Advisor

Argonne National Laboratory
tgallegos@anl.gov  
630-252-4033

The Operations/Communications Advisor reports to the Professional Development Director and has primary responsibility for identifying and fulfilling the educational needs of Chapter members in the area of facilities and office services.

Click here for complete description.


Ana Parada - Career Services Advisor

Funkhouser Vegosen Liebman & Dunn LTD jobbank@alachicago.org
312-701-6886

The Career Services Advisor reports to Professional Development Director and shall identify and fulfill the educational needs of the Chapter members in the area of Career Services.

Click here for complete description.